Uglow Family History

Uglows - the As

Home Page Origins of name Where do you find us?
Devon and Cornwall parishes Elsewhere in the UK Some emigrant stories
Roll of Honour A-Z index of names Uglow researchers

 

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

Aaron Andrew 1984 - son of Andrew John 1964 and Wendy Hooper

Aaron Nathan 1991 - son of Nigel and Natalie Taylor

Abel 1719-1790 - son of Nicholas and Joan - marries Mary Snell - Menheniot  Family 1

Abel 1742-1786 - son of William and Agnes Hobb - marries Elizabeth Turner - WSM Family 2a

Abel 1761 - son of Abel and Mary Snell

Abel 1759 - son of Nicholas and Mary French - marries Jennifer Edwards - Warbstow Family 8

Abel 1767 - son of Abel and Elizabeth Turner - possibly marries Jane - WSM Family 2bi

Abel 1775-1854 - son of George and Elizabeth Mark - marries Agnes Perkins - Family 1 in Launceston

Abel 1778-1851 - son of William and Elizabeth Hobbs - marries Honor Kinsman - Poughill Family  2a

Abel 1785-1869 - son of Nicholas and Joan Cord - marries Salome Venning - Antony Family 2

Abel 1791-1846 - son of John and Margaret Cory - marries Mary Ridgman - Launceston Family 0

Abel 1793-1865 - the son of Abel and Jennifer Edwards - marries Philippa Tinney - St Gennys Family 6a

Abel 1803 - son of George and Mary Couch - Stratton Family 9a

Abel 1810-1870 - son of William and Mary Stacey - marries Anne Maria Simpson Seccombe

Abel 1815  - son of Abel and Salome Venning

Abel 1817-1889 - son of Abel and Honor Kinsman - marries Ann Scown - emigrates to Australia -Family 2.

Abel 1819-1846 - son of William and Joanna Marshall

Abel 1819-1853 - son of Abel and Mary Ridgman - marries Judith Shears

Abel 1831-1878 - son of James 1790 and Grace - marries Mary Ann Dyer - Plymouth Family 6

Abel 1839-1925 - son of James and Mary An Bawden - marries Jane Yeo and Margaret Hunter

Abel 1846-1846 - son of Abel 1810 and Anne Maria Simpson Seccombe

Abel 1852? - son of Nicholas and Jane Carlyon - dies in infancy

Abel 1852-1889 - son of William and Mary Ann Ellacott - marries Thomasin Colwill - North Petherwin Family 3

Abel 1854 - son of William 1830

Abel 1856 - son of Nicholas and Jane Carlyon -  Helston Family 2 - emigrates 1874 - Emigrant

Abel 1867-1867 - born in Launceston

Abel 1867 - son of Nicholas 1847 and Sarah - marries Bessie Ricketts - Torquay Family 1

Abel 1889-1963 - son of Abel and Bessie Ricketts - marries Rose Rowe

Abel 1891-1920 - son of John and Mary Jane Curtis

Abigail 1634 - daughter  of Thomas and Katherine Furze marries William Galsery/Garnsworthy

Abigail Louise 1988 - daughter of Stephen 1958 and Margaret Wilkinson

Abigail 2012 - daughter of James Rowland 1977 and Hannah Johnson

Ackerman, George - marries Elizabeth Ann 1855

Ackerman, Richard - marries Selina 1842

Ada 1875-1966- daughter of William Hawken and Mary Ann Spurrell -Wales Family 1

Ada 1889 - daughter of Joseph Gloyne and Ellen Burn Ninnis - marries George Sawdy

Adam James 1986 - son of James E. and Sandra Jones

Adam Thomas 1992 - son of Peter Michael 1963 and Nicola Margaret Spencer

Adam Nicholas 1994 - son of Nicholas Godfrey 1960 and Janis Unwin

Adams, William 1939 - marries Margaret Ann Jane 1945

Adams, Samuel - marries Mabel 1900

Addis, Mandy Susan - marries David Henry 1965

Adelina Sophie 1990 - daughter of Simon 1959 and Teresa Pixley

Adrian John 1991 - son of Andrew John 1964 and Wendy Hooper

Agnes 1625 - daughter of Richard 1601 and Elizabeth Sampson

Agnes 1626-1643 - daughter of William and Joan Lamerton

Agnes 1649 - daughter of William and Joan Lamerton - marries Laurence Mussell

Agnes 1716 - daughter of John and Sarah Furbes

Agnes 1738 - daughter of William and Agnes Hobb - marries Andrew Hicks

Agnes 1760 - illegitimate daughter of Hannah 1731 and John Moore

Agnes 1770 - daughter of Abel and Elizabeth Turner - marries John Rogers in 1793

Agnes 1766 - daughter of Nicholas and Mary French

Agnes 1776-1864 - daughter of William and Elizabeth Hobbs - unmarried

Agnes 1797- daughter of William Ugler and Alice Lismore

Agnes 1805 - daughter of  of William and Ann Chapman - marries Roger Luxon

Agnes 1811 - daughter of Nicholas and Ann Gillard - marries Francis Rawle (Rowle)

Agnes 1844-1847 - daughter of Emanuel 1814 and Jane Bate

Agnes Bowerman 1847 - daughter of Robert Ugler and Sarah Payne

Agnes 1865 - daughter of Henry French Ridgman Cory and Harriet

Alan Nicholas 1874-1958 - son of Nicholas John and Betsy Sellek - marries Ada May Allard

Alan Reginald 1920-1984 - son of Frederick John 1884 and Beatrice Annie Swift - marries Eveline Marsh

Alan George 1931-2003 - son of George Ewart and Elsie Emma Couch - marries Mary Patricia Watchous

Alan Edward Cory 1934-2013 - son of Alfred John and Nora Cole - marries Natalie WIckham

Alan Philip 1941-2011 - son of Leslie Roy and Phyllis Harbert Parsons

Alan Richard 1962-2002 - son of Richard H 1936 and Pamela Coleman

Albert George T 1879-1881 - son of William and Ellen Terry

Albert Edward 1881-1881 - son of John George 1844 and Elizabeth Fannon

Aldrich, Mary Ann 1833-1914 - marries Samuel 1826

Alexander ca 1550-ca1620 - marries Joan Popham and Sidwell Milton

Alexander ca 1985 - son of Peter F and Ms Brown

Alexander 1988 - son of Peter Frederick and Gerda Small

Alexander, Elena - married to Alan Philip 1941

Alfie 2016 - son of Benjamin Edward 1985 and Lisa Taylor

Alfred George 1856-1930 - son of John George 1829 and Angelina Emma Bethell - marries Ellen Paramore and Rebecca Ogilvy

Alfred George 1875-1939 - son of James Strong 1853 and Emma Jane May - marries Elsie Tope

Alfred Edgar 1881-1882 - son of Alfred George 1856 and Ellen Paramore

Alfred Wills 1890-1890 - son of James Bath and Jane Ann Wills

Alfred George 1891-1969 - son of George Thomas 1861 and Mary Binney - marries Beatrice Olive Perkins

Alfred 1895-1945 - son of John and Mary Jane Curtis - marries Alice Gilbert - North Petherwin Family 2

Alfred Matthews 1902-1980 - son of Alfred George 1875 and Elsie Tope - marries Ada Irene Collings

Alfred John 1904-1980 - son of William Ernest and Florence Watson - marries Nora Cole

Alfred Reginald 1913-1999 - son of Ernest William 1861 and Amy Stevenson

Alfred Peter Nathan 2007 - son of Nathan Dean and Penny Rudge

Alice 1584 - daughter of John Uglow and Elizabeth Uglow - marries William Dennis

Alice 1607-1610 - daughter of Nicholas and Elizabeth Whitford

Alice 1808 - daughter of William and Mary Jenkin - marries William Short

Alice 1846-1847 - daughter of John and Alice Date

Alice 1858-1932 - daughter of John George 1829 and Angelina Emma Bethell - marries David Hampton

Alice 1861 -daughter of Samuel Ugler and Mary Ann Aldrich - marries Michael Youens

Alice 1875-1876 - daughter of Henry French Ridgman Cory and Harriet

Alice 1876-1876- daughter of Richard Cory 1851 and Laura Peele

Alice Maria 1877-1878 - daughter of Richard Cory 1851 and Laura Peele

Alice 1876-1956 - daughter of Samuel Jolliffe and Betsy Ann Burnard

Alice Emily 1887-1972 - daughter of John and Elizabeth Ann Date - marries Robert Brough Ford

Alice 1892-1896 - daughter of Emanuel and Mary Symons

Alice Grace 1910-1918 - daughter of Ernest William 1861 and Amy Stevenson

Alice 1930 - daughter of John and Elizabeth Parson - marries Ronald Edward Gillett

Alice 1986 - daughter of Simon and Jane Chescoe

Alistair James 1969 - son of Gerald Arthur 1929 and Anna Jackson - marries Anna V Stanton

Allard, Ada May - marries Alan Nicholas 1874

Amanda 1834 - daughter of Philip 1796 and Ann Peacock - marries William Nicholls

Amelia 1814-1874 - daughter of Abel and Mary Ridgman - marries James Treleaven

Amelia Congdon 1900-1900 - daughter of Maurice and Sarah Grace Congdon

Amelia N 1938 - daughter of Joseph E and Ms Nicholas - marries Mr Williams

Amelia Rose 2012 - daughter of Martin 1984 and Donna Berkley

Amos 1842-1924 - son of George and Mary Jenkins - marries Blanche Remfrey from Gunnislake in 1871 in Victoria - Emigrant Australia Family 1

Amos 1869-1869 - son of John George 1844 and Elizabeth Fannon

Amos 1883-1958 - son of John George 1844 and Elizabeth Fannon - marries Mary Emily Cowell, nee Pendleton

Amy 1561-1592 - daughter of John and Elizabeth

Amy ca 1665 - daughter of George 1603/1612 and Margaret Clark - marries Galaliel Sleeman

Amy 1899-1995 - daughter of Samuel Henry 1872 and Alice Amy 1876 - marries Mr Shortridge

Amy Louisa 1907-1987 - daughter of Ernest William 1861 and Amy Stevenson - marries Thomas Rivett

Amy 2000 - daughter of Mark James 1966

Amy Louise 2007 - daughter of Paul Andrew 1974 and Ann Hamilton

Anastasia Rose 1996 - daughter of Timothy 1964 and Janet Stinchcombe

Anastasia Ekaterina 2002 - daughter of David Thomas and Natalia Koniakhina

Anastasius 1550-1614 - marries Elizabeth - Lewannick Family 0

Anderson, Barbara Catherine - marries Mervyn Vosper 1928

Anderson, William - marries Ann 1741

Andrew 1956 - son of William T. 1924 and Sylvia Petherick

Andrew 1963 - son of Nicholas and Val Barrett

Andrew John 1964 - son of Richard H 1936 and Pamela Coleman - marries Wendy Hooper

Andrew Edward 1981 - son of Thomas Percy William 1945 and Valerie Crudge

Andrew, Joan 1684? - marries John Ugler in 1705

Andrews, Sally - marries John Arnold 1939

Andrews, Jean - marries Edward Mainger 1914

Angela N 1934 - daughter of John and Hilda Bodicoat - marries MrTimmin

Angela M 1962 - daughter of Thomas 1931 and Margaret Phyllis Burnard

Angela Collette 1967 - daughter of Desmond and Pat Lawless

Angelo 1885-1886 - son of Nicholas and Coralina Smith

Angove, Kate 1848-1885 - marries William 1846 - Lancashire Family 1

Angove, Shirley 1936-1997 - marries John Marks 1935

Ann 1685? - marries William Burd in South Tawton in 1706

Ann 1693 - daughter of Benjamin and Mary Perry - marries John Call - Stratton Family 1a.

Ann 1696 - daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Short

Anne 1696 - daughter of Thomas and Ann - marries Rev John Shepheard

Ann 1720 - daughter of William and Elizabeth Balachet - marries John Drakes

Ann 1722 - daughter of Ben and Anne Wilmet - marries John Sommers - Poughill Family 1a 

Ann 1724 - ?daughter of Nicholas and Joan - ?marries John Drakes

Ann 1741 - daughter of Nicholas 1704 and Elizabeth - marries William Anderson

Ann 1744 - daughter of Thomas and Mary Worden

Anne 1753 - daughter of John and Grace Wells - marries John Cloake

Ann 1756 - daughter of John and Jane Netherton - marries John Cloke

Ann 1767-1839 - daughter of John and Ann Jolliffe/Ridgman - marries Thomas Jewell

Ann 1770 - daughter of Nicholas and Mary French - marries Andrew Hicks

Ann 1779 - daughter of James and Lydia Steel

Ann 1790 - daughter of William and Jane Bray - marries William Robins

Ann 1796-1881 - daughter of Simon and Elizabeth Oliver

Ann Sophia 1797-1857 - daughter of Nicholas and Joan Cord - marries William Deacon

Ann 1797-1877- daughter of  of William and Ann Chapman - marries Richard Heath

Ann 1797-1873  - daughter of Edward and Margery Hoskyn - marries Thomas Hooper

Ann Jolliffe 1816-1858 - daughter of William and Ann Orchard - marries Daniel Bailey in 1841 in Jacobstow - Jacobstow Family 4cii

Ann 1821-1877 - daughter of John and Mary Ann Harris

Ann 1823 - daughter of Samuel R. Ugler and Ann Gale

Ann 1826 - the daughter of John who marries Thomas Moyse - Warbstow Misc

Ann 1828 - daughter of James and Ann Cornish

Anne 1835 - daughter of John 1796 and Jenny Ward - marries Andrew Thayer

Ann Jane 1838-1915 - daughter of Thomas and Grace Medland - marries Thomas Hills

Anna Maria 1839-1843 - daughter of Abel 1810 and Anne Maria Simpson Seccombe

Ann 1851 - daughter of Simon and Rebecca Moyse - marries William Sloman

Ann 1855 -daughter of Samuel Ugler and Mary Ann Aldrich - marries Joseph Morgan

Ann Mabel 1870-1872 - daughter of George and Susan Ann Barrett

Anne Arabella 1868 - daughter of William 1841 and Elizabeth - marries Frederick George Edwards

Ann 1871-1871 - daughter of William 1841 and Wilmot Wonnacott

Ann 1882-1898 - daughter of Emanuel and Mary Symons

Ann Curtice 1885 - daughter of John and Mary Jane Curtis - marries John Taylor

Anne Louisa 1886 - daughter of Abel and Thomasin Colwill

Anne Louisa 1888-1889 - daughter of Abel and Thomasin Colwill

Ann 1888-1916 - daughter of John and Annie Painter - marries George Burnard

Ann Josephine1888 - daughter of Maurice and Sarah Grace Congdon

Anne Marie 1978 - daughter of John J G 1949 and Carole Furze

Annell, Ms ? - marries Leonard 1888

Anon 1664 - daughter of George 1603/1612 and Margaret Clark

Anon 1699 - child of Otho

Anon 1731 - son of John 1705 and Elizabeth Robins

Anon 1736 - son of John 1705 and Elizabeth Robins

Anon 1784 - son of Thomas and Mary Guy - Lewannick Family 1

Anon 1833-1833 - child of John 1796 and Jenny Ward

Anon 1848-1848 - daughter of George and Susan Rowse

Anon 1849-1849 - son of George and Susan Rowse

Anon 1880-1880 - son of Nicholas John and Betsy

Antony 1642 - son of Robert 1603 and Gartered - marries Margery - Blisland Family 1

Antony 1680-1726 - son of Antony and Margery - marries Martha Lukes

Antony ca 1720 - son of Antony and Martha Lukes - marries Joan Blamey

Anthony Samuel John 1946 - son of Samuel Ronald 1916 and Dorcas Caroline Venner - marries Sue Webber

Anthony M 1957 - son of Edward Mainger 1914 and Jean Andrews

Arabella 1884 - daughter of Samuel Henry 1857 and Ellen Jane Bate - marries Thomas Baker

Arabella Grace after 2008 - daughter of Justin Mark 1978 and Elizabeth Ann Harris

Archibald Ernest 1905-1980 - son of Charles 1873 and Susan Ann Tippett - marries Elsie Glanville

Armstrong, Rosa - marries James 1869

Arscott, Rebecca - marries Thomas 1643

Arthur ca 1630 - marries Ann Trick - Marhamchurch Misc

Arthur Robert 1860-1949 - son of George and Susan Ann Barrett

Arthur Hubert 1903-1984 - son of Hubert George 1877 and Alice Dowsett - marries Lilian Curtis

Arthur Stanley 1902 - son of Conrad Spiring and Jane Mawson

Arthur H 1916 - son of Charles 1873 and Susan Ann Tippett

Arthur David1931 - son of Edward Arthur 1899 and Hilda Marie  Treweek - marries Florence W Lawlor

Arthur Frederick Alan 2009 - son of Nathan Dean and Penny Rudge

Ascough, Elizabeth - marries Joseph 1782? - Exeter misc

Ashley George 1971 - son of Mervyn 1947 and Ms Statton - marries Miriam Hopper

Ashley Joseph 1988 - son of Graham William 1958 and Jane Everett

Asprey, ? - marries Edith 1880

Auger, Katherine 1690-1781 - marries John 1698

Auger, Bertram Frank 1910-1981 - marries Marjorie Phyllis 1908

Austin 1874-1941 - son of John George 1844 and Elizabeth Fannon

Austin George 1928-2006 - son of Samuel Short and Jenny Dymond - marries Blanche Dinner

Avery, James 1787-1853 - marries Catherine 1792

Avnee Patricia 2002 - daughter of Richard John 1961 and Catherine Patricia Clark

-  back to the Uglow homepage

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

 

Internet Resources